X

Faculty Login

  User Id   :  

  Password  :  

 

  You are a human   :  


Forget Password

Home >> Announcements >> Schedule of Calendar of Activities for 2018-2019

Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College
(University of Delhi)
Sector-3, Dwarka, New Delhi-110078

Proposed Calendar of Events for AY: 2018-19

Date

(Day)

Proposed Event

Department/

Society

Convener/

Covener(s)

Venue

Status

July,2018

 

 

 

 

 

19-07-2018

(Thursday)

Orientation Programme

 

 

Auditorium

Completed

20-07-2018

(Friday)

Classes begin for Odd Semester

 

 

 

 

20-07-2018

(Friday)

Induction Programme

For Sem.-I Students

Department of Computer Science

Dr.Rajni Bala

LT-412

 

20-07-2018

(Friday)

Induction Programme

For Sem.-I Students

Department of Chemistry

Dr.Vinod Kumar/Dr.K.K.Jha/Dr,Shashi Saxena/Dr.Sachin Mittal

LT-013

 

20-07-2018

(Friday)

Induction Programme

For Sem.-I Students

Department of Commerce

Dr.Abha Wadhwa/

Dr.Nisha Rana/

Dr. Anand Saxena

LT-310

Report

19-07-2018

(Friday)

Induction Programme

For Sem.-I Students

Department of English

Dr.Jayani Adhyapak/

Dr.Pramesh Ratnakar/Dr.Anubha Mukherjee

LT-509

Report

20-07-2018

(Friday)

Beginning of  Slum Activity

NSS

 

 

Report

25-07-2018

(Wednesday)

Initiation of Terrace Garden

Department of Botany

Dr. Sujata Sinha

Porch

II Floor

 

27-07-2018

(Friday)

Tech-o-Hunt

Department of Computer Science

Dr.Ram Pal Singh

College Campus

 

27-07-2018

(Friday)

Jamming Session

Department of English

Dr.Jayani Adhyapak

 

 

28-07-2018

(Saturday)

Hepatitis Awareness Programme

NSS

 

 

 

30-07-2018

(Monday)

&

31-07-2018

(Tuesday)

Orientation Programme

For Dance & Music

Music & Dance Society

Rohit P.

 

 

Last Week of July

Orientation/Interaction

With B.Sc.(H) Zoology /Sem.-I Students

Department of Zoology

Dr.Lathika Nair

Room no 220

 

August,2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

01-08-2018

(Wednesday)

Library Orientation/BCL/ACL/SAL

Launch of English Literary Magazine SPECTATOR

Investor Awareness Programme

Department of English

Department of Commerce

Dr.Jayani Adhyapak

Dr. Abha Wadhwa/Dr. Shalini Bhatia

Room no. 509

Auditorium

 

Report

31-08-2018

(Friday)

Inaugural Ceremony of Aryabhata Science Forum

Department of Physics

Mr. Sandeep

Dr.Savita Gahlaut

Room no. 111

Report

02-08-2018

(Thursday)

Election of Office Bearers of “SANGANIKA”

Department of Computer Science

Dr.Rajni Bala

Comp.Lab.II

Report

03-08-2018

(Friday)

Orientation Programme

Robotics Club

 

Robotics Lab.

Comp.Centre

 

 

Orientation Programme

NSS

 

 

Report

06-08-2018

(Monday)

Interaction with B.Sc.(H) Chemistry/Sem.-I Students

Department of Chemistry

Dr.K.K.Jha/

Dr.Chayannika Singh/Dr.Kapil

 

LT-013

 

 

Inaugural function of “SILIZIUM”

Department of Electronics

Dr.Ravinder Kaur

Room No.111

Report and Photos

06-08-2018

(Monday)&

07-08-2018

(Tuesday)

Audition of Music &Dance

Music & Dance Society

Rohit P.

 

 

06-08-2018

(Monday) to

10-08-2018

(Friday)

Faculty Development Programme(FDP)

Department of Physics

Mr.Sandeep

Dr.Savita Gahlaut

Room no. 111

 

10-08-2018

(Friday)

Inaugural function of

“KALPAVARIKSHA”

Department of Botany

Dr.Charu Kalra

Room No. 220

Report

14-09-2018 

(Friday)

“Abhivayakti”

Programme of Humanities

Humanities

Departments

Dr. Savita Gautam

Room no. 509

Report

First week of August

Azal(Orientation Programme)

WDC

 

 

 

12-08-2018

(Sunday)

Street Play on International Youth Day

NSS

 

 

Report

13-08-2018

(Monday)

Power Seminar

Department of Computer Science

Dr.ArpitaMishra

Dr.Rajni Bala

Auditorium

Report

14-08-2018

(Tuesday)

Election of Office Bearers of “COVALENCE”

Independence Day Celebration

Department of Chemistry

Department of Commerce

Dr.K.K.Jha/Dr.Chayannika Singh/Dr.Kapil

Dr. Anand Saxen/Dr. Meghna

Room No. 09 (Library)

Commerce Room

 

Report

16-08-2018

(Thursday)

Orientation Programme

Tribute to Atal Ji

Polaroid Photography Society

Kalamkaar Society

Dr.Deepak Sehgal/ Dr.Shweta Wadhera

Dr. Charu Kalra

 

 

Report

17-08-2018 - 18-08-2018

(Friday) & (Saturday)

17-08-2018 (Friday) 

 

Workshop on “Fire Bird V”

Orientation Program

Robotics Research Forum

Kalamkaar Society

 

Dr. Charu Kalra

Robotics Lab.

Auditorium

 

Report

20/21-08-2018 (Monday/Tuesday)

20-08-2018 (Monday)

Gender Workshop, Breakthrough

Technical Lecture

Department of English

Department of Computer Sc.

Dr.Jayani Adhyapak

Dr. Rajni Bala

Room no.509

--

Report

Report

21-08-2018

(Tuesday)

Visit to Old Age Home on World senior Citizen Day

Induction Quiz

NSS

Sangyaan - The Quiz Society

 

Dr. Deepak Jain

 

--

 

Report

29-08-2018

(Wednesday)

Sports Day in Slum on National Sports Day

NSS

 

 

 

 

Lecture Series/ Workshop: Part-I

Department of Physics

Mr Sandeep

Dr.Savita Gahlaut

Room no.111

 

 

Photography Competition

Department of Botany

Dr.Varnika Bhatia

Room No. 220

 

30-08-2018

(Thursday)

Inaugural Lecture of Chemical Society”Covalence”

Enhancing communication skills in Hindi

Department of Chemistry

IQAC Special Programme for Learners

Dr.Chayannika Singh/Dr.Kapil

Ms. Shweta Wadhera/Dr. Suman Bala Manchanda/Dr. Anita Rani/Dr. Savita Gautam

LT-013

Room No. 522

 

Report

31-08-2018 

(Friday)

Induction Programme of Harish Chandra Mathematics Society

Department of Mathematics

Ms Sunita Nadir

Lt-412

Report

August 27, 2018

Launch of ECPDT

Inaugural Ceremony of “ZEST”

Department of English

Dr. Parmesh Ratnakar

Dr.Jayani Adhyapak

Room no.509

Report

 

Student Lecture Series: Lecture-I

Department of Zoology

Dr.Lathika Nair

Room no. 220

 

 

Faculty Development Progrsmme(FDP)

Department of Commerce

De.Hem Chand Jain/Dr. Shalini Bhatia

Room no.307

 

Last week of August

One Day FDP on “MOOCHS”

Department of Management Studies

Dr.Monika Bansal

Room No. 307

 

 

Inaugural Lecture of “Synapses”

Department of Zoology

Dr.Lathika Nair

Room no. 220

 

September,2018

 

 

 

 

 

01-09-2018

(Saturday)

Theory class of Photography

Photography Society

 

 

 

05-09-2018

(Wednesday)

Teachers’ Day & Lecture on Pedagogy

Teacher's Day Celebration

Teacher's Day Celebration

Department of English

Department of Electronics

Department of Mathematics

Dr.Jayani Adhyapak

Dr. Ravinder Kaur/Dr. Poonam Kasturi

Ms. Sunita Nadir

LT-509

Room No. 115

--

Report

Report

Report

 

Teachers’ Day Celebration- Guruvai Namah

Department of Commerce

Dr. AnandSaxena/ Dr.Shalini Bhatia

LT-310

Report

Report-Guruvai Namah

 

Hands on Experiments

Department of Physics

Mr Sandeep

Dr.Savita Gahlaut

Phy.Lab.

 

01-09-2018 (Saturday) to

07-09-2018 (Friday)

07-09-2018 (Friday)

National Nutrition Week

Induction Programme Part Two of HCMS

NSS

Department of Mathematics

 

Dr. Sanjay Pant

 

---

 

Report

06-09-2018 (Thursday) to

08-09-2018 (Saturday)

 

Enhancing communication skills in Hindi

Workshop on Python Programming

IQAC Special Programme for Learners

Department of Computer Science

Ms. Shweta Wadhera/Dr. Suman Bala Manchanda/Dr. Anita Rani/Dr. Savita Gautam

Dr.Rajni Bala

Room No. 522

Comp.Lab.II

Report

 

08-09-2018

(Saturday)

Book Donation on International Literary Day

Student Induction Program

NSS

Department of Electronics

 

Dr. Ravinder Kaur

 

Room No. 509

 

Report and Photos

10-09-2018

(Monday)

Suicide Awareness Lecture on World Suicide Prevention Day

NSS

 

 

 

12-09-2018

(Wednesday)

Inter class Paper Presentation/ Dumb Charade Competition

Department of Chemistry

Dr.Ratna

Dr.Sangeeta Talwar

LT-013

 

14-09-2018

(Friday)

Panel Discussion /Students’ paper presentation(AECC)

Department of English

Dr.Jayani Adhyapak

LT

 

 

Hindi Diwas

Department of Hindi

Dr. Suman Bala Manchanda

Room no. 509

 

14-09-2018

(Friday) to

21-09-2018

(Friday)

Training on Spark V, Hexapod,Dexter Arm, Biped Walking Bot

Robotics Club

 

Robotics Lab.

Comp.Centre

 

15-09-2018

(Saturday)

Freshers’ Party

Department of Comp.Science

Dr.Sujata Khatri

Auditorium

 

 

Theory Class on Photography

Photography Society

 

 

 

17-09-2018

(Monday)

Ozone Day Celebration & Poster Making Competition

Department of Botany

Dr. Rajkumari Sanayama

Room no 220

 

19-09-2018

(Wednesday)

Lecture Series/workshop: Part-II

Workshop

Department of Physics

Data Analytics Club

Mr Sandeep/Dr.Savita Gahlaut

Dr. Arpita Sharma

Room no. 111

Auditorium

 

Report

24-09-2018 (Monday) to

28-09-2018 (Friday)

Enhancing communication skills in Hindi

Faculty Development Programme(FDP)

IQAC Special Programme for Learners

Department of Comp.Science

Ms. Shweta Wadhera/Dr. Suman Bala Manchanda/Dr. Anita Rani/Dr. Savita Gautam

Dr.Arpita Mishra/Dr.Rajni Bala

Room No. 522

Comp. Lab. II

Report

 

25-09-2018

(Tuesday)

Founders’ Day Celebration

Founders’Day Celebration Committee

Anurag Mishra

Auditorium

Report

Photos

27-09-2018 

(Thursday)

NSS Day Celebration

 

NSS

 

 

 

28-09-2018

(Friday)

Educational Excursion

Quiz on Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya and the freedom struggle of India

Department of English

Sangyaan - The Quiz Society

 

Dr. Deepak Jain

 

 

28-09-2019

(Friday) &

29-09-2018

(Saturday)

Workshop on Hands on Experiments

Department of Electronics

Dr.Ravinder Kaur

Electronics Lab.

(116&117)

 

29-09-2018

(Saturday)

Theory Class on Photography

Photography Society

 

 

 

Last week of September

E-Summit-”Enterpreneurship Conclave”

Department of Management Studies

Dr.Monika Bansal/Dr.Rakesh Kumar

Ms Deepa Kamra/Mr. Vipin Meena

Room no.307

 

September

Student Lecture Series: Lecture-II

Department of Zoology

Dr.Lathika Nair

Room no. 220

 

 

Lecture-II (HCLS)

Department of Mathematics

Dr. Sunta Nadir

LT- 412

 

 

Preparation for Inter collegiate & Inter University Competition

Music & Dance Society

Rohit P.

 

 

1st or 2nd week of September

1-2 Days Educational Trip

Department of Zoology

Dr.Lathika Nair

 

 

3rd week of September

Student –Teacher Interaction Session with B.Sc.(P) Life Science Students

Department of Zoology

Dr.Lathika Nair

Room no. 220

 

 

Student –Teacher Interaction Session with B.Sc.(H) Zoology Students

Department of Zoology

Dr.Lathika Nair

Room no.220

 

4th week of September

One day Symposium/Seminar by Police personal/Legal expert/Academia

WDC

 

 

 

October,2018

 

 

 

 

 

01-10-2018

(Monday)

Blood Donation Camp on National Voluntary Blood Donation Day

NSS

 

 

 

02-10-2018

(Tuesday)

Trip to Jaisalmer for Desert Safari

Adventure Club

Dr.Arpita Mishra

Dr.Rakesh Kumar

 

 

First week of October

Social Internship Conclave

Department of Management Studies

Mr.Vipin Meena

Room no. 509

 

2nd week of October

One Day Seminar

Department of Commerce

Dr.Deepak Sehgal

Dr.Sunil Kumar

Dr.Anand Saxena

Room no.307

 

 

Augusta( Intra College Competition)

WDC

 

 

 

03-10-2018

(Wednesday)

Lecture on Machine Learning

Department of Comp.Science

Dr.Ram Pal Singh

LT-412

 

 

Lecture Series/Workshop

Department of Physics

Mr Sandeep

Dr.Savita Gahlaut

LT-111

 

05-10-2018

(Friday) &

06-10-2018

(Saturday)

Two Days Workshop on

 “ Smartphone Controlled Robotics”

Robotics club

 

Robotics Lab.

Comp.Centre

 

06-10-2018

(Saturday)

Theory Class – IV

Photography Society

 

 

 

09-10-2018

(Tuesday)

Codechef Coding Competition

Department of Comp.Science

Dr.Rajni Bala

Comp.Lab.-II

 

10-10-2018

(Friday)

Lecture Series/Workshop

Department of Physics

Mr Sandeep

Dr.Savita Gahlaut

Room no. 111

 

11-10-2018

(Thursday)

Lecture Series

Department of Electronics

Dr.Ravinder Kaur

Room no. 111

 

12-10-2018

(Friday)&

13-10-2018

(Saturday)

Two days Seminar of History

Department of History

Dr. R.M.Bhardwaj

 

Room no. 509

 

13-10-2018

(Saturday)

Team Building Activity for Stress Management

Department of Comp.Science

Mr.Anil Kumar

LT-412

 

 

Practical Class-I

Photography Society

 

 

 

October

Student Lecture Series: Lecture- III

Department of Zoology

Dr.Lathika Nair

Room no. 111

 

 

Lecture-III (HCLS)

Department of Mathematics

Dr.Sunita Nadir

LT-412

 

 

Undergraduate Mathematics Workshop

Department of Mathematics

Dr.Sunita Nadir

LT-412

 

15-102018

(Monday) to

21-10-2018

(Sunday)

Mid –Semester Break

 

 

 

 

18-10-2018

(Thursday)

Disaster Management Workshop on International Day for Disaster Reduction

NSS

 

 

 

20-10-2018

(Saturday)

 

Practical Class- II

Photography Society

 

 

 

22-10-2018

(Monday) &

23-10-2018

(Tuesday)

Mid-Term Examination

Department of Comp.Science

Dr.Sujata Khatri

 

 

23-10-2018

(Tuesday)

Plant Identification Competition

Department of Botany

Dr. Reeta Kumari

Room no. 220

 

26-10-2018

(Friday)

Film Appreciation Workshop

Department of English

Dr.Jayani Adhyapak

Room no. 509

 

 

Menstrual Hygiene Awareness

NSS

 

 

 

27-10-2018

(Saturday)

Night Photography Class

Photography Society

 

 

 

 

Technical Lecture

Department of Chemistry

Dr.SunnyManohar

LT-013

 

 

Fun Activities of Robotics club: Quiz, Robo-soccer,Robo-Race etc.

Robotics Club

 

Robotics Lab.

Comp.Centre

 

Last week of October

Two days FDP on Econometrics and e- Views

Department of Management Studies

Dr.Rakesh Kumar

Ms Deepa Kamra

Room no. 307

 

November,2018

 

 

 

 

 

01-11-2018

(Thursday)

Radio Script Workshop

Department of English

Dr.Jayani Adhyapak

Room no. 509

 

02-11-2018

(Friday)

Interclass Quiz Competition

Department of Electronics

Dr.Ravinder Kaur

Room no. 111

 

03-11-2018

(Saturday)

Outdoor Class on Photography

Photography Society

 

 

 

06-11-2018

(Tuesday)

Donation & Diya Making

(On Diwali eve)

NSS

 

 

 

16-11-2018

(Friday)

Dispersal of Classes, Preparation leave and Practical Examinations begin

 

 

 

 

30-11-2018

(Friday)

Theory Examinations begin

 

 

 

 

December,2018

 

 

 

 

 

16-12-2018

(Sunday)

Zest Alumni Meet

Department of English

Dr.Jayani Adhyapak

Room no. 509

 

17-12-2018

(Monday) to

31-12-2018

(Monday)

Winter Break

 

 

 

 

17-12-2018

(Monday) to

23-12-2018

(Saturday)

Outreach Programme

Department of Comp.Science

Dr.Arpita Mishra

Dr.Anuja Soni,

Ms.SwetaWadhera

Dr.Sujata Khatri

Comp.Lab.-II

 

21-12-2018

(Friday) to

24-12-2018

(Monday)

Photography Tour

(Outside Delhi)

Photography Society

Dr.Deepak Sehgal

Ms.SwetaWadhera

 

 

January,2019

 

 

 

 

 

01-01-2019

(Tuesday)

Classes begin for Even Semester

 

 

 

 

January

Subject Society Academic Activity

Department of Zoology

Dr.Lathika Nair

Room no. 220

 

 

Student Lecture Series:

Lecture-IV

Department of Zoology

Dr. Lathika Nair

Room no. 220

 

 

Lecture –IV(HCLS)

Department of Mathematics

Dr. Sunita Nadir

LT-412

 

03-01-2019

(Thursday) &

04-01-2019

(Friday)

“Robotics Junior” Two Days Workshop for School Children

Robotics Club

 

Robotics Lab.

Comp. Centre

 

08-01-2019

(Tuesday)

Workshop on Artificial Intelligence

Department of Comp.Science

Dr.Anuja Soni

Ms.SwetaWadhera

Dr.Sujata Khatri

Comp.Lab.-II

 

11-01-2019

(Friday)

Intere class Quiz

Competition

Department of Chemistry

Dr.Reema Chabbra

Dr.Ratna, Dr.Sachin Mittal

LT-013

 

2nd /3rd week of January

Classes of Self Defence

For Girls

WDC

 

 

 

15-01-2019

(Tuesday)

Wall Paintings in Govt.School

NSS

 

 

 

16-01-2019

(Wednesday)

Quiz Competition

Department of Botany

Dr.S.N.Tripathi

Room no 220

 

17-01-2019

(Thursday)

Literary Quiz

(Sangyaan)

Department of English

Dr.Jayani Adhyapak

Room no. 509

 

18-01-2019

(Friday)

Lecture Series

Department of Physics

Dr.Savta Gahlaut

Room no. 111

 

18-01-2019

(Friday)&

19-01-2019

(Saturday)

“URJASVA-2K19”

Annual Electronics Fest

Department of Electronics

Dr.Ravinder Kaur

Auditorium

 

 

Two Days Workshop on Raspberry pi

Robotics Club

 

Robotics Lab.

Comp. Centre

 

20-01-2019

(Sunday)

Visit to Tihar Jail

NSS

 

 

 

24-01-2019

(Thursday)&

25-01-2019

(Friday)

Theatre Workshop

Department of English

Dr.Jayani Adhyapak

Room no 509

 

25-01-2019

(Friday)

Tech-Marathon- 2019

Department of Comp.Science

Dr.Ram Pal Singh

College Campus

 

29-01-2019

(Tuesday)

Inter class Debate Competition

Department of Chemistry

Dr.ChetnaAngrish

Dr.NityanandAgasti

LT-013

 

Last week of January

Alumni Meet

Department of Management Studies

Dr.Monika Bansal

Ms. Deepa Kamra

Auditorium

 

February,2019

 

 

 

 

 

February

Educational Tour

Department of Commerce

Dr.Shalini Bhatia

 

 

 

Student Lecture Series:

Lecture-V

Department of Zoology

Dr.Lathika Nair

Room no. 220

 

 

Lecture-V(HCLS)

Department of Mathematics

Dr.Sunita Nadir

LT-412

 

 

DST Funded Three Days Programme on “ Entrepreneurship Development”

Department of Management Studies

Mr Vipin Meena

Room no. 509

 

04-02-2019

(Monday)

Visit to Delhi Cancer Institute on World Cancer Day

NSS

 

 

 

05-02-2019

(Tuesday)

Trip for Adventure Sports:

Water rafting etc

Adventure Club

Dr.Arpita Mishra

Dr.Rakesh Kumar

 

 

07-02-2019

(Thursday)

Literary Debate(Voices)/Workshop

Department of English

 

 

 

08-02-2019

(Friday)

One Day Trip to an Academic /Research Institution

Department of Botany

Dr.V.K.Gautam

 

 

 

Seminar

Department of Economics

Ms Sangeeta

Room no. 509

 

08-02-2019

(Friday)&

09-02-2019

(Saturday)

Two Days Workshop

Department of Electronics

Dr.Anurag Mishra

Electronics Lab.

116&117

 

 

 

Two Days Workshop on IOT/Home Automation

Robotics Club

 

Robotics Lab.

Comp.Centre

 

2nd week of February

One Day Conference/Corporate Summit

Department of Management Studies

Dr. Rakesh Kumar

Ms Deepa Kamra

Room no.307

 

11-02-2019

(Monday)

Lecture Series

Department of Physics

Dr.Savita Gahlaut

Room no 111

 

12-02-2019

(Tuesday)

Health Camp

NSS

 

 

 

 

Art Appreciation Workshop

Department of English

Dr.Jayani Adhyapak

Room no 509

 

13-02-2019

(Wednesday)

Lecture on Big Data

Department of Comp.Science

Dr.Rajni Bala

LT-412

 

19-02-2019

(Tuesday)

CodeChef Coding Competition

Department of Comp.Science

Dr.Rajni Bala

Comp.Lab.-II

 

20-02-2019

(Wednesday)

Educational Trip

Department of Electronics

Dr.Manoj Saxena

Dr.Neeraj Tyagi

 

 

3rd week of February

Srijanika (Inter College Events)

WDC

 

 

 

22-02-2019

(Friday)&

23-02-2019

(Saturday)

Inter-college Commerce

Festival “ZUCTIVA”

Department of Commerce

Mr.Pawan Kr Jain

Dr.Anand Saxena

Auditorium

 

22-02-2019

(Friday)

Blood Donation Camp

 

NSS

 

 

 

23-02-2019

(Saturday)

Industrial Trip

Department of Comp.Science

Mr.Anil Kumar

 

 

 

 

 

Industrial Trip

Department of Chemistry

Dr.Sangeeta Talwar

Dr.Mahaveer

Dr.NityanandAgasti

 

 

27-02-2019

(Wednesday)&

28-02-2019

(Thursday)

 

Annual Botanical Fest

“DELONIX”

& Valedictory Function

Department of Botany

Dr.Charu Kalra

Auditorium

 

Last week of February

Educational Trip/

Workshop

Department of Zoology

Dr.Lathika Nair

 

 

28-02-2019

(Thursday)

Project Exhibition & Competition on National Science Day

Robotics Club

 

Robotics Lab.

Comp.Centre

 

March,2019

 

 

 

 

 

March

commUnity Alumni Meet

Department of Commerce

Dr.Vandana Gupta

Dr.Renu Aggarwal

Mr.Pawan Kr Jain

 

 

 

Subject Society Festival &

Alumni Meet

Department of Zoology

Dr.Lathika Nair

Room no 220

 

 

Student Lecture Series:

Lecture-VI

Department of Zoology

Dr.Lathika Nair

Room no 220

 

 

Mathematics Annual Fest

“MATHRIX-2019”

Department of Mathematics

Dr.Sunita Nadir

LT-412

 

 

Alumni Meet

Department of Mathematics

Dr.Sunita Nadir

LT-412

 

01-03-2019

(Friday)

Workshop on First Aid

NSS

 

 

 

2nd week of March

Workshop on Skill Development for Filling of Tax Returns

Department of Commerce

Dr.Vandana Gupta

Dr.Renu Aggarwal

Dr.Sunil Kumar

Room no 307

 

07-03-2019

(Thursday)&

08-03-2019

(Friday)

Aaveg’19

Department of Physics

All Faculty Members

Room no 111&

307

 

08-03-2019

(Friday)

Annual Festival of Robotics Club

Robotics Club

 

Robotics Lab.

Comp.Centre

 

13-03-2019

(Wednesday)&

!4-03-2019

(Thursday)

Zest Walk

Department of English

Dr.Jayani Adhyapak

Room no 509

 

15-03-2019

(Friday)

Annual Fest- Pehal

NSS

 

 

 

15-03-2019

(Friday)&

16-03-2019

(Saturday)

Who’s Afraid of Ideas of March?18

Zest Lit Fest

Department of English

Dr.Jayani Adhyapak

Room no 509

 

18-03-2019

(Monday)

Technical Quiz

Department of Comp.Science

Dr.Ram Pal Singh

LT-412

 

18-03-2019

(Monday) to

24-03-2019

(Sunday)

Mid- Semester break

 

 

 

 

22-03-2019

(Friday)&

23-03-2019

(Saturday)

Polaroid Photography Fest

&

Photography Seminar

Photography Society

Dr.Deepak Sehgal

Ms.Sweta Wadhera

 

 

25-03-2019

(Monday) &

26-03-2019

(Tuesday)

Mid-Term Examionations

Department of Comp.Science

Ms SwetaWadhera

 

 

27-03-2019

(Wednesday)

Interclass Project Display/

Technical Presentation

Department of Electronics

Dr.Ravinder Kaur

Electronics Lab.

116 & 117

 

 

28-03-2019

(Thursday)&

29-03-2019

(Friday)

FPGAWorkshop

Department of Physics

Dr.Anju Aggarwal

Room no 111 &

307

 

29-03-2019

(Friday)

Workshop of Political Science

Department of Political Science

Dr. H.P.Roy

Room no. 509

 

30-03-2019

( Saturday)

One Day Workshop on Hands on Experiments

Department of chemistry

Dr.Shashi Saxena

Dr.Ratna

Dr.Chetna Angrish

Dr.Jyoti

Chem.Lab.no.03

 

April,2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

Farewell Party

Department of Mathematics

Dr.Sunita Nadir

LT-412

 

 

Corporate Internship Conclave

Department of Management Studies

Mr Vipin Meena

Room no.509

 

 

Industrial Visit/ Field Visit

Department of Management Studies

Dr. Rakesh Kumar

Ms Deepa Kamra

 

 

 

Educational Tour/Excursion

Department of Management Studies

Mr Vipin Meena

Dr. Rakesh Kumar

 

 

13-04-2019

(Saturday)

Farewell Party/

Alumni Meet

Department of Chemistry

Dr.Vinod Kumar & Other Faculty members

LT-013

 

20-04-2019

(Saturday)

Farewell Party

Department of Comp.Science

Dr.Ram Pal Singh

Auditorium

 

22-04-2019

(Wednesday)

Valedictory Lecture &

Farewell- Shubhashish

Department of Commerce

Dr.Anand Saxena

Dr.Shalini Bhatia

Room no 307

 

26-04-2019

(Friday)

Year End Ceremony

Dazzle’18

Department of English

Drf.Jayani Adhyapak

Room no 509

 

29-04-2019

(Monday)

Dispersal of Classes, Preparation leave and Practical examinations begin

 

 

 

 

May,2019

 

 

 

 

 

10-05-2019

(Friday)

Theory Examinations begin

 

 

 

 

26-05-2019

(Sunday) to

19-07-2019

(Friday)

Summer Vacations

 

 

 

 

  • Department of Management Studies has planned to hold Community Extension Programme/School Contact Programme once in a semester. They have also planned to hold Guest Lecture and Alumni Lecture series in both the semesters.
  • Women Development Cell has planned to hold one day programme/s – Vimarsh( Discussion on women empowerment issues) and Peshkash (Women related documentart Screening)every month in both semesters.
  • All the concerned conveners of respective activities/events and Teachers-in-charge are requested to take up preparations for the activities/events of their society/department well in advance ,so that the activity on that particular day is effectively and efficiently performed.
  • To Avoid loss of studies of students it is advisable that all activities/events should be organised after 2:00 p.m. preferably. The function/event may be organised even before if the concerned students are free.

 

Room No. 522